Tax Listings
[…] Incorrect listings and inconsistencies in property descriptions in the tax maps prepared for the county tax office are often found, and the problems caused by these inconsistencies can be avoided with just a little due diligence by owners.
Tax Listings
The rules and requirements for the listing, assessment, and collection of property taxes are found in Subchapter 2 of Chapter 105 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which is known by the unusual name of the "Machinery Act" because, as stated in Section 105-272: "The purpose of this [Act] is to provide the machinery for the listing, appraisal, and assessment of property and the levy and collection of taxes on property by counties and municipalities."
The Machinery Act provides that all real property must be listed in the name of its owner. It is the owner's responsibility to provide the county tax assessor with a list of the owner's real property unless a permanent tax listing has been established by the county.